Sugar Kettle Cafe
Location of Sugar Kettle Cafe
Open Hours of Sugar Kettle Cafe
Open today until 14:00.
- Monday: 07:00–10:00, 11:00–14:00
- Tuesday: 07:00–10:00, 11:00–14:00
- Wednesday: 07:00–10:00, 11:00–14:00
- Thursday: 07:00–10:00, 11:00–14:00
- Friday: Closed
- Saturday: Closed
- Sunday: 09:00–14:00
Introduction
Nestled in the heart of Daphne, Alabama, Sugar Kettle Cafe is a charming eatery that has been delighting locals and visitors alike with its warm atmosphere and scrumptious Southern cuisine. This quaint cafe, located at 1015 Daphne Ave, offers a unique dining experience that combines the comforts of home cooking with the sophistication of a modern restaurant. With a commitment to using fresh, locally sourced ingredients, Sugar Kettle Cafe has become a beloved staple in the community.
Main Services
- Cafe: Sugar Kettle Cafe offers a wide selection of hot and cold beverages to satisfy every coffee and tea lover. Their coffee is locally roasted and brewed to perfection, while their tea selection includes a variety of flavors to suit every taste.
- Breakfast: The cafe is renowned for its delicious breakfast menu, featuring classic Southern dishes such as biscuits and gravy, chicken and waffles, and shrimp and grits. They also offer lighter options like oatmeal, yogurt parfaits, and fresh fruit salads.
- Lunch and Dinner: Although Sugar Kettle Cafe is known for its breakfast, it also serves up mouthwatering lunch and dinner options. Their menu includes sandwiches, salads, and entrees, with daily specials that highlight the best of the season's produce. Some popular choices include their pulled pork sandwich, crab cakes, and fried green tomatoes.
- Desserts: No meal at Sugar Kettle Cafe would be complete without sampling one of their delectable desserts. Their menu features a variety of homemade treats, such as pound cake, banana pudding, and bread pudding, all made from scratch using family recipes.
Location and Access
Sugar Kettle Cafe is located at 1015 Daphne Ave, in the heart of Daphne's historic downtown area. The cafe is easily accessible from both Highway 98 and Highway 90, making it a convenient destination for both locals and visitors. The cafe is situated in a restored historic building, adding to its unique charm and character.
For those driving, there is ample street parking available nearby, with several parking lots within walking distance of the cafe. The cafe is also wheelchair-accessible, with a ramp leading to the entrance and a wheelchair-accessible restroom inside.
Featured Characteristics
- Outdoor Seating: Sugar Kettle Cafe features a delightful outdoor patio, perfect for enjoying a cup of coffee or a meal on a beautiful day. The patio is shaded by large umbrellas and offers a peaceful respite from the bustling downtown area.
- No-Contact Delivery and Takeaway: In response to the COVID-19 pandemic, Sugar Kettle Cafe offers no-contact delivery and takeaway options to ensure the safety of their customers and staff. Customers can place their orders online or over the phone and choose to have their meals delivered or picked up curbside.
- Serves Local Specialties: Sugar Kettle Cafe is committed to supporting the local community by using locally sourced ingredients in their dishes. They partner with local farms and purveyors to ensure that their menu features the best of what the region has to offer.
Practical Information
- Address: 1015 Daphne Ave, Daphne, AL 36526, United States
- Phone: 2516265657
- Website: sugarkettlecafe.com
- Hours of Operation:
- Monday - Friday: 7:00 AM - 8:00 PM
- Saturday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM
- Sunday: 8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Customer Reviews
Sugar Kettle Cafe has received an impressive average rating of 4.5/5 stars from 529 reviews on Google My Business. Customers consistently praise the cafe for its delicious food, warm atmosphere, and friendly service. Some of the positive aspects mentioned in the reviews include:
- Homestyle Cooking: Many customers appreciate the cafe's commitment to serving up classic Southern comfort food, with dishes that remind them of home cooking.
- Friendly Service: Sugar Kettle Cafe's staff is frequently praised for their warm, welcoming, and attentive service, which helps to create a comfortable and inviting atmosphere.
- Generous Portions: Customers often comment on the generous portion sizes, noting that they leave feeling satisfied and full after their meals.
- Great Coffee: The cafe's coffee is consistently praised for its quality and flavor, with many customers commenting on how much they enjoy their coffee drinks.
- Delicious Desserts: Sugar Kettle Cafe's desserts are a standout feature, with customers raving about their sweet treats and how they perfectly cap off a meal.
In the words of one satisfied customer, "It's like going to grandma's house to eat good ole country cooking." This testimonial encapsulates the essence of Sugar Kettle Cafe, capturing the combination of comfort, warmth, and delicious food that keeps customers coming back again and again.
Frequently asked questions about Sugar Kettle Cafe
What type of cuisine does Sugar Kettle Cafe serve?
Does Sugar Kettle Cafe use locally sourced ingredients?
What are the main meal times served at Sugar Kettle Cafe?
Does Sugar Kettle Cafe offer outdoor seating?
Does Sugar Kettle Cafe offer no-contact delivery and takeaway?
Reviews of Sugar Kettle Cafe
Are you the owner?
Suggest an update. We review it before it goes live.